Bell v. City of Topeka
[…] Gardner v. Prison Health Servs., Inc., 985 F. Supp. 1257, 1258 (D. Kan. 1997) (quoting Million v. Frank, 47 F.3d 385, 389 (10th Cir. 1995) (citing Carlile v. South Routt Sch. Dist. RE 3-J, 652 F.2d 981, 985 (10th Cir. 1981))).

K.S.A. § 45-216(a) states:

It is declared to be the public policy of the state that public records shall be open for inspection by any person unless otherwise provided by this act, and this act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote such policy.

K.S.A. § 45-221 provides exceptions for public records that agencies are not required to open for public inspection. K.S.A. § 45-221(a)(10)(C) reads:

(a) Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose:
. . . .