NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It is accordingly unnecessary for us to address the parties’ arguments concerning the other three representations, including arguments about the propriety of the court’s consideration of those representations that were first alleged at the beginning of trial in the second amended complaints.
Civil Code section 1572 concerns the vitiation of contractual consent by actual fraud. It provides in relevant part that actual fraud “consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract: [¶] 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [¶]... [¶]... [¶] 4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or, [¶] 5. Any other act fitted to deceive.” In addition, Civil Code section 1709 provides that one “who willfully deceives another with the intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.”