NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 437, 451.)
The Act creates an independent cause of action, the elements of which are statutory. (Intrieri v. Superior Court (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 72, 82.) Reflecting the Legislature’s intent to encourage private, civil enforcement of laws against elder abuse and neglect, the Act provides heightened civil remedies, including attorney fees and costs. (Ibid.) A person is considered an “elder” under the Act at 65 years of age or older, which means that Peggy was protected by the Act at the time Bunch defrauded her by virtue of her age. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.27.)
Financial elder abuse is defined at Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30, subdivision (a)(1), the former and applicable version of which provided in pertinent part that it occurs when a person or entity “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult to a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.” Thus, financial abuse of an elder, as defined, is not limited to the conduct of caretakers or those who stand in a position of trust to the elder and it is committed, as relevant here, by the taking, appropriating, or retention of an elder’s property with intent to defraud.