dismissing as moot appeal where challenged legislation had been repealed and replaced with materially different law
[…] Government Code section 71084 provides in part: "Whenever a municipal court is established in a district in which a justice court was previously established or in a district formed from territory formerly included in justice court districts, the justice court shall cease to exist within the district for which the municipal court is established, and the term of office of the judges of justice courts situated wholly within such district shall terminate upon the selection and qualification of the first judges of the municipal court. . . ."
Section 15 of article VI of the California Constitution provides in part: "A person is ineligible to be a judge of a court of record unless for 5 years immediately preceding selection to a municipal court . . . the person has been a member of the State Bar or served as a judge of a court of record in this State. . . ."
A justice court is not a court of record. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 1.)