Bell v. Ardagh Grp.
[…] (Filing No. 1 at 2 (citing Ind. Code § 27-8-15-31.1).) Indiana Code subsection 27-8-15-31.1(b) provides, in relevant part, that:

If an eligible employee who has been employed by the same small employer for at least one (1) year and continuously covered under a health insurance plan for at
least ninety (90) days . . . loses coverage [because of termination,] . . . the individual and any dependents of the individual are entitled to receive continuing coverage from the small employer insurer.

Relatedly, subsection 27-8-15-31.1(c) requires a small employer to "notify an individual of the individual's possible right to continuing coverage under subsection (b) by presenting notice to the individual in writing within ten (10) days after the individual becomes an eligible employee."

Ardagh argues that this claim fails for three reasons. First, "Bell has not established that there is a private right of action to file a lawsuit under Indiana Code § 27-8-15-31.1, as the statute itself does not provide for such a right." (Filing No. 58 at 18 (citing Shirey v.