C.A. No: 13A-01-003 (RBY)
[…] Super. 1981) (citing Consolo v. Fed. Mar. Comm'n, 383 U.S. 607, 620 (1966)).
Id. (quoting Cross v. Calfano, 475 F.Supp. 896, 898 (D. Fla. 1979).
Delaware Transit Corp. v. Roane, 2011 WL 3793450, at *5 (Del. Super. Aug. 24, 2011) (quoting Straley v. Advanced Staffing, Inc., 2009 WL 1228572, at *2 (Del. Super. April 30, 2009)0.
Anchor Motor Freight v. Ciabattoni, 716 A.2d 154, 156 (Del. 1998).
--------
DISCUSSION
Perdue argues that because Claimant was unemployed by reason of discharge for just cause in connection with work, she was ineligible for unemployment benefits. Section 3314(2), Title 19, Delaware Code, states:
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(2) For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week and thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of four subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly amount. Wage credits earned in such work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not constitute employer's benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.19 Del. C. § 3314(2).
Perdue argues that there is substantial evidence in the record, allowing the Board to find that Claimant failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that she was eligible for unemployment benefits.