No. 01-0748-FT.
[…] Accordingly, the court's finding is not clearly erroneous. Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2).
¶ 24. As to Paul's second argument, we acknowledge that there may be "part performance" that will take the contract out of the statute of frauds. Bunbury , 41 Wis.2d at 532. A court may enforce a contract that does not comply with the statute if there has been part performance of the contract, or estoppel. Id .; see also Wis. Stat. § 706.04.
Wisconsin Stat.§ 706.04, providing for equitable relief, reads:
A transaction which does not satisfy one or more of the requirements of s. 706.02 may be enforceable in whole or in part under doctrines of equity, provided all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved and, in addition:
¶ 25. Paul's argument concedes, however, that he raised the Wis. Stat. § 706.04 argument during summary judgment proceedings, and did not renew it at trial.