No. 01-0748-FT.
[…] Vaudreuil Lumber Co. v. Culbert , 220 Wis. 267, 263 N.W. 637 (1935). Courts have taken the position that oral agreements to extend the time of payment provided for in contracts, if not to be performed within a year, are void under the section of the statute of frauds covering contracts not to be performed within that period. Id . Under Wis. Stat. § 241.02, "every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof" is "void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, be in writing and subscribed by the party charged therewith." This statute would render void the oral modification of the land contract Paul alleges here. The alleged oral agreement covering the amounts and times of payments on the land contract was not to be performed within one year.