Belisle v. Baxter
[…] Plaintiffs bring two claims of insulting words. Both of these claims fail. In Count V, Frances claims that Baxter and Whittington stated insulting words about her. Although Frances pleads minimally sufficient facts to maintain her defamation per se claim against both Baxter and Whittington, she fails to meet the distinct elements necessary to maintain her insulting words claim against either defendant. In Count VIII, Pierre brings a claim of insulting words against Costello and Kyles. Similar to his defamation per se claims, Pierre's insulting words claims fail.

Section 8.01-45 of the Virginia Code provides: "All words shall be actionable which from their usual construction and common acceptance are construed as insults and tend to violence and breach of the peace." VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-45. To state a proper claim for insulting words, "a plaintiff must plead words that (1) would be construed as insults and (2) tend to violence and breach of the peace."