Beling v. City of East Moline
[…] 7. Diversified Computer Serv. v. Town of York

    104 Ill. App. 3d 852 (Ill. App. Ct. 1982)   Cited 25 times
    In Diversified Computer Service, this court held that a township's five-year contract with a computer services company was void because the township had not obtained prior appropriation for the contract pursuant to the Municipal Budget Law.

    Section 8-1-7 of the Code provides that "[n]o contract shall be made by the corporate authorities * * * unless an appropriation has been previously made concerning that contract" and that a contract not supported by a prior appropriation is "null and void as to the municipality." It is apparent DCS would be barred from recovery under its lease-purchase agreement if townships were governed by the Municipal Code. (See Chicago Patrolmen's Association v.