Case No. 3:15-cv-878-J-34PDB
[…] Estelle v. Gamble, 429 U.S. 97 (1976).
McElligott v. Foley, 182 F.3d 1248 (11th Cir. 1999).
Taylor v. Adams, 221 F.3d 1254 (11th Cir. 2000).
To the extent that Belford desires to by-pass the sick call procedures for which he has incurred copayments, he must follow the guidelines and procedures of the Florida Department of Corrections (FDOC). See Fla. Stat. § 945.6037(1)(a) ("For each nonemergency visit by an inmate to a health care provider which is initiated by the inmate, the inmate must make a copayment of $5."); P. Ex. at Doc. 1-1 at 4, Response, dated April 15, 2015. The FDOC may waive all or part of the copayment for an inmate's visit to a health care provider if a health care provider initiated the care or if the health care involves routine follow-up care. See Fla.