Belfi v. Radius Bancorp
[…] Cons. Stat. § 411(b). The second statute states that no entity that has failed to register a fictitious name “shall be permitted to maintain any action in any tribunal of this Commonwealth.” 54 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 331(a). Neither of these statutes establish that the Court of Common Pleas lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear the underlying case.

That court's jurisdiction is established by 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 931, which provides:

Except where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is by statute or by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters) vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas.
Id. § 931(a). The statutes Belfi cites do not strip the Court of Common Pleas of its subject matter jurisdiction under § 931. Neither statute vests subject matter jurisdiction in another court of the Commonwealth.