Civil Action 21-CV-5672
[…] Advisors, Inc. (TAMA) v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11, 15 (1979) (citing Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 568 (1979)) (additional citations omitted). Congress failed to include an express provision in § 5301 creating a private right of action by one receiving veteran's benefits against an individual or entity that has, or has attempted to attach, levy, or seize those benefits. Rather, Congress has created a defense to the use of such remedies on a claim against the veteran receiving federally administered benefits. See § 5301(a)(1) (“Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary . . . shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.”). Also, this provision, contained in the chapter of general administrative provisions of benefits administered by the Secretary of Veterans' Affairs, has never been interpreted as implying a Congressional intent to create a cause of action.