Appeal from the Kosciusko Superior Court No. 3, Joe V. Sutton, J.
[…] However, Beldon did not make any objection to the admission of the medical records based on Indiana Code section 9-30-6-6 during the trial. As such, Beldon has waived this argument for purposes of appeal. See Walker v. State, 582 N.E.2d 877, 879 (Ind.Ct.App. 1991) (citing Jethroe v. State, 262 Ind. 505, 319 N.E.2d 133, 137-38 (1974)).
Waiver notwithstanding, Beldon's argument fails. Indiana Code § 9-30-6-6 provides: "A physician or a person trained in obtaining bodily substance samples and acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician who . . . performs a chemical test on blood, urine, or other bodily substance obtained from a person; shall deliver the sample or disclose the results of the test to a law enforcement officer who requests the sample or results as a part of a criminal investigation." This statute "applies when a sample has already been obtained. It allows a police officer to obtain the sample or the results from the analysis of a sample that has already been collected when the results are needed as part of a criminal investigation." State v.