NO. 2014–CA–001177–MR
[…] (citation omitted). See also Smith v. Smith, 869 S.W.2d 55, 56 (Ky.App.1994) (prisoner entitled to visitation with child “unless there has been a finding that visitation will seriously endanger the child. KRS 403.320(1) [ ]”). The fact, therefore, that Belden is incarcerated, in and of itself, cannot play a part in the trial court's decision.
As to medical history which may be important, that information, to the extent the Cabinet has knowledge of it, is already required to be provided. KRS 199.525 governs dissemination of post-adoption information about medical or genetic condition affecting an adopted person. This statute states:
(1) If the cabinet receives written information from the biological parent or adult biological sibling of an adopted person or a provider of medical services concerning a physician-verified medical or genetic condition which has affected
or may affect the physical or mental health of genetically-related persons, the cabinet shall make a diligent effort to notify the adoptive parent if the adopted person is a minor, the adult adopted person, or the adult adoptable person in order to transmit the health information. For the purposes of this section, “adoptable person” means a person for whom the court has terminated the parental rights of both biological parents but who has not been adopted.