NO. 2014–CA–001177–MR
[…] See generally, Christopher G.A. Loriot, Good Cause is Bad News: How the Good Cause Standard for Records Access Impacts Adult Adoptees Seeking Personal Information and a Proposal for Reform, 11 U. Mass. Law Rev. 100, 109–12 (2016); Elizabeth J. Samuels, The Idea of Adoption: An Inquiry into the History of Adult Adoptee Access to Birth Records, 53 Rutgers L. Rev 367 (2001).
This case's decision is governed squarely by KRS 199.572. But other statutes bear on its outcome, principally by indicating the degree of confidentiality which the legislature intends to govern adoption proceedings. KRS 213.071(4) requires the State Registrar, upon receiving a report of adoption, to issue a new birth certificate, to “be substituted for the original certificate of birth in the files, and the original certificate of birth and the evidence of adoption ... shall not be subject to inspection except upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction.”
Furthermore, KRS 213.071(3) provides that, in the case of adoption,