7-31-2003
[…] Once he arrested her, plaintiff had no reasonable expectation of privacy in any conversation occurring while she was in the patrol car. (People v. Crowson (1983) 33 Cal.3d 623, 629, 190 Cal. Rptr. 165, 660 P.2d 389; see also People v. Loyd (2002) 27 Cal.4th 997, 1009, fn. 14.) Inasmuch as plaintiff had no reasonable expectation that her statements would remain private, it was lawful for Officer Carroll to record them. (Pen. Code, § 633.) Discharging plaintiff in reliance on those statements consequently could not have violated the policy expressed in Article I, section 13.
Labor Code section 96, subdivision (k)
Subdivision (k) of Labor Code section 96 authorizes the Labor Commissioner to pursue claims for the loss of wages "as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employers premises." Plaintiff maintains that her statements to Officer Carroll, although consisting of threats to use The Timess editorial power to accuse him falsely of rape, constitute lawful conduct.