No. A07-1015.
[…] But the terms and scope of the expungement order weigh against his argument.
To obtain an expungement order under the statute, a petitioner must "serve by mail the petition for expungement and a proposed expungement order on . . . [all] state and local government agencies and jurisdictions whose records would be affected by the proposed order." Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 3(a). Each "agency or jurisdiction whose records would be affected" then has an opportunity to establish "by clear and convincing evidence that the interests of the public and public safety outweigh the disadvantages to the petitioner of not sealing the record." Id., subd. 5(b).