No. A07-1015.
[…] The second issue is whether the expunged felony charge, alone or in conjunction with the other incidents, is sufficient to establish by clear and convincing evidence that Belcher would be a danger to himself or the public if authorized to carry a pistol.
I
We first address Belcher's argument that the sheriff violated the Chisago County District Court's 2005 expungement order when, in 2006, it relied on the information relating to Belcher's arrest and charge for criminal sexual conduct.
Under Minn. Stat. §§ 609A.01-.03 (2006), a petitioner may seek an expungement of criminal records, including records relating to an arrest. The remedy available under the statute "is limited to a court order sealing the records and prohibiting the disclosure of their existence or their opening." Minn. Stat. § 609A.01. The record in this appeal does not contain a copy of Belcher's expungement petition, and the Chisago County District Court's expungement order does not indicate whether Belcher requested expungement under the statute or under the district court's inherent powers.