Belay v. Orma
[…] II.

Mr. Belay next contends that the court erred in finding that the approximately $46,000 in funds in his bank account were marital property. He claims that Ms. Orma did not offer any evidence that the SBA loan proceeds constituted marital property, but that he "provided uncontradicted testimony about the [l]oan, the repayment terms, and how the [l]oan funds had been used and would be used in the future." We discern no error in the court's finding.

Section 8-201(e)(1) of the Family Law Article provides that "'marital property' means the property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage." "Thus, '[p]roperty acquired by a party up to the date of the divorce, even though the parties are separated, is marital property.'" Reichert v. Hornbeck, 210 Md.App. 282, 349 (2013) (citation omitted).