File No. 1:12-CV-1055
[…] --------
First, Plaintiffs admit that the notice was sent to Katherine Belanger. The version of § 600.3205a in effect at the time of the notice was sent - January 29, 2010 - only requires that notice be sent to the "borrower." Mich. Comp. Laws § 3205a (2009) (amended 2011). Katherine Belanger is the only "borrower" listed on the promissory note. (See Dkt. No. 9, Ex. 3.) Next, the 2009 version of the statute provided that the statutory period for requesting a loan modification was 14 days, and not 30 days as the current version suggests. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 3205a (2009) (amended 2011). Additionally, there is no requirement in the statute to state the redemption period in the notice. Id. Also, the statute specifically requires designation of the name of "the mortgage holder, the mortgage servicer, or any agent designated by the mortgage holder or mortgage servicer." Id. (emphasis added). In accordance with the statute, the notice identified Trott & Trott as "[t]he agent designated by the Mortgage Servicer and/or Mortgage Holder." (Dkt. No. 1, Attach. 1, Ex. 6.) BNYM did not have to be identified.