Belanger v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Doc. 9-1 at 23; Doc. 102 at 30:11-16. The telephonic number on the website takes the caller to an Interactive Voice Response-an automated telephone answering service that allows the caller to receive information in Spanish. Id. at 28:23 to 29:6, 30:1-4. The website also has a “documents” tab which includes copies of the long form notice and claim form in Spanish. Doc. 102 at 29:1724. Thus, the notice adequately addressed communication issues Spanish speaking residents of New Mexico might have.

In addition to the required notice to class members, 28 U.S.C. § 1715 requires notice of information regarding the settlement to the appropriate State and Federal official. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b) (“Not later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official, a notice of the proposed settlement consisting of . . .” information about the class action, the settlement, and upcoming proceedings). Defendants have complied with § 1715's notice requirements. Doc. 102 at 31:24 to 32:14.

Fourth, I recommend that Epiq Class Action & Claims Solutions be appointed as the third-party class administrator.