A22-1467
[…] Father argues that the CSM lacked the jurisdiction to enter the August 2022 order modifying child support and that the CSM failed to properly apply the child support guidelines regarding nonjoint children. We dismiss his appeal as moot.
2. Father and mother divorced in November 2015. They share joint legal and joint physical custody of two minor children, J.B. and K.B. Both mother and father also have nonjoint children for whom they are responsible. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 12 (2022) (defining "nonjoint child" as "the legal child of one, but not both of the parents in the support proceeding," not including stepchildren). Since the divorce in 2015, father has repeatedly litigated the amount he owes in child support. See Beland v. Beland, No. A20-1070, 2021 WL 1081487, at *1 (Minn.App.