Civil No. 11-2126 (DSD/FLN).
[…] DISCUSSION
As an initial matter, defendants argue that a TRO is not warranted because they are not subject to personal jurisdiction in Minnesota. A federal court "may assume jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant only to the extent permitted by the long-arm statute of the forum state and by the Due Process Clause." Romak USA, Inc. v. Rich, 384 F.3d 979, 984 (8th Cir. 2004) (citation omitted). The Minnesota long-arm statute "confers jurisdiction to the fullest extent permitted by the Due Process Clause." Coen v. Coen, 509 F.3d 900, 905 (8th Cir. 2007) (citation omitted); see Minn. Stat. § 543.19. Specifically, Minnesota extends its jurisdiction to any person who "commits any act outside Minnesota causing injury or property damage in Minnesota." Minn. Stat. § 543.19(4). A defendant need only make a prima facie showing of jurisdiction at the TRO stage. See Cohen, 509 F.3d at 904.