No. 64147-6-I.
[…] Bekkevold argues, however, that as the holder of a "purchase money mortgage," she holds a superior interest to that of Evergreen. Bekkevold relies on ALH Holding Co. v. Bank of Telluride, in which a Colorado court held that purchase money mortgages have priority over all other liens because execution of the deed and mortgage are considered simultaneous acts and title never rests in the purchaser unencumbered by the mortgage.
RCW 65.08.070 provides that "[a]n instrument is deemed recorded the minute it is filed for record."
The Restatement (Third) of Property §§ 7.2 (1997) defines a "purchase money mortgage" as a "mortgage given to a vendor of the real estate or to a third party lender to the extent that the proceeds of the loan are used to: (1) acquire title to the real estate."