CIV-22-891-R
[…] (Doc. No. 9, at 9-10).
Defendants do not dispute that Plaintiff's claim falls within the scope of the Tucker Act. Under the Tucker Act, a plaintiff's “claim must be one for money damages against the United States . . . and the claimant must demonstrate that the source of substantive law he relies upon can fairly be interpreted as mandating compensation by the Federal Government for the damages sustained.” United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 216-17 (1983) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Under 38 U.S.C. § 7431(d)(2), “[p]erformance pay shall be paid to a physician . . . on the basis of the physician's . . . achievement of specific goals and performance objectives prescribed by the Secretary.” (emphasis added). The Court finds that the government's payment obligation is stated in mandatory terms, placing it within the scope of money-mandating statutes enforceable under the Tucker Act. See, e.g. Maine Cmty. Health Options v.