CIV-22-891-R
[…] Hohri, 482 U.S. 64, 66 n.1 (1987) (“Tucker Act claims for more than $10,000 can be brought only in the United States Claims Court. Claims for less than $10,000 generally can be brought either in a federal district court or in the United States Claims Court.”).
Dr. Bekkem's claim is founded upon the Department of Veterans Affairs Health Care Personnel Enhancement Act of 2004 which provides that total pay for physicians in the Veterans Health Administration consists of three elements: (1) Base Pay; (2) Market Pay; and (3) Performance Pay. 38 U.S.C. § 7431(a). The third element-“performance pay”-is determined “on the basis of the physician's . . . achievement of specific goals and performance objectives prescribed by the Secretary.” § 7431(d)(2).