Bekeris v. Denis
[…] In doing so, we disregard a claim's label and "examine the principal thrust or gravamen of a plaintiff's cause of action to determine whether the anti-SLAPP statute applies . . . ." (Ramona Unified School Dist. v. Tsiknas (2005) 135 Cal.App.4th 510, 519-520.)

There were two parts of the fraud cause of action in the amended cross-complaint: constructive fraud in part A and fraud by concealment or intentional deceit in part B; part B expressly incorporated the constructive fraud allegations in part A. Civil Code section 1573 defines constructive fraud as: "1. In any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him; or [¶] 2. In any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud." It applies when there is a fiduciary or confidential relationship such as an attorney-client relationship. (Salahutdin v. Valley of California, Inc.