LUIS R. BEJARANO, Petitioner/Appellee, v. KESHIA Y. CASTRO, FKA KESHIA Y. OLEA, Respondent/Appellant.
[…] A.R.S. § 25-401(3). By contrast, parenting time is "the schedule of time during which each parent has access to a child at specified times." § 25-401(5). "To modify any type of legal decision-making or parenting time order a person shall submit an affidavit or verified petition setting forth detailed facts supporting the requested modification and shall give notice . . . to other parties to the proceeding." A.R.S. § 25-411(L); see also Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 91.3. For a modification of legal decision-making, "[t]he court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the pleadings . . . ." § 25-411(L); see also § 25-411(N).
¶9 Here, Bejarano filed a petition for modification of legal decision-making and parenting time. The trial court denied Bejarano's petition for modification of legal decision-making, finding inadequate cause to set that matter for a hearing.