Beitman v. Herrick
[…] Jun 6, 2022
No. CV-17-08229-PCT-JAT (D. Ariz. Jun. 6, 2022)

Opinion

CV-17-08229-PCT-JAT

06-06-2022

Lee Michael Beitman, Plaintiff, v. S. Herrick, et al., Defendants.


ORDER

JAMES A. TEILBORG SENIOR UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE 1

Pending before the Court is Plaintiff's request for a form to order transcripts. The Court will grant the request and direct the Clerk's office to send Plaintiff a form.

However, Plaintiff should note that upon returning the form, he must either pay the fees or show that he is entitled to transcripts at government expense. See 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) (“Fees for transcripts furnished in other proceedings to persons permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall also be paid by the United States if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial question)” (parenthetical in original); Henderson v. United States, 734 F.2d 483, 484 (9th Cir. 1984) (a request for a transcript at government expense should not be granted unless “the appeal presents a substantial issue.”).