Beishline v. Pa. Dep't of Envtl.
[…] Through this Final Adjudication, the Board dismissed Petitioners’ "Amended Caveat" on the basis of lack of jurisdiction. The issue before this Court is whether the Board has jurisdiction to determine whether a body of water in Pennsylvania is navigable. After thorough consideration, we reverse this Final Adjudication and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Petitioners should not have filed a caveat, as it was not the correct way for Petitioners to seek relief in this situation. Per Section 6113 of what is known as the Public Lands Act, "[a] person with a claim on land for which a warrant application has been made under this chapter may file a caveat[,]" but "[a] caveat must be filed prior to the granting of the [relevant] patent. No caveat shall be recognized for land after the patent of the Commonwealth has been granted for the land." 68 Pa. C.S. § 6113(a), (c).