No. 1227
[…] State, 211 Md. App. 261, 269 (2013) (quoting Belote v. State, 199 Md. App. 46, 54 (2011)). "It 'requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of such activity.'" District of Columbia v. Wesby, 138 S. Ct. 577, 586 (2018) (quoting Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 243 n.13 (1983)). "Probable cause 'is not a high bar.'" Id. (quoting Kaley v. United States, 571 U.S. 320, 338 (2014)).
Here, the question is whether the police had probable cause to believe that appellant illegally possessed drug paraphernalia. CR § 5-619(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(c) (2) Unless authorized under this title, a person may not use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to:
(i) plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled dangerous substance; or
(ii) inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled dangerous substance.
"Drug paraphernalia" is defined, in pertinent part, as "equipment, a product, or material that is used, intended for use, or designed for use" in various ways, including packaging, storing, or containing CDS. CR § 5-101(p)(1)(i).