Behar v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] Such person shall be re-enrolled in . . . [PERS] and shall contribute thereto at a rate based on his [or her] age at the time of re-enrollment....
b. The cancellation, re-enrollment, and additional retirement allowance provisions of subsection a. of this section shall not apply to a former member of the [PERS] who, after having been granted a retirement allowance, becomes employed again by: (1) an employer or employers in a position or positions for which the aggregate compensation does not exceed $15,000 per year ....
[Ibid.]

N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(d)(4) states in relevant part:

[N]o person in employment, office or position of the State, or an agency, board, commission, authority or instrumentality of the State, for which the hours of work are fixed at fewer than 35 per week shall be eligible to become a member of the retirement system; and no person in employment, office or position with a political subdivision of the State, or an agency, board, commission, authority or instrumentality of a political subdivision of the State, for which the hours of work are fixed by an ordinance or resolution of the political subdivision, or agency, board, commission, authority or
instrumentality thereof, at fewer than 32 per week shall be eligible to become a member of the retirement system. Any hour or part thereof, during which the person does not work due to the person's participation in a voluntary or mandatory furlough program shall not be deducted in determining if a person's hours of work are fixed at fewer than 35 or 32 per week, as appropriate, for the purpose of eligibility and the person's service credit as a member of the system or fund shall include the period of mandatory or voluntary furlough provided the person continues to make contributions based on the person's base salary or compensation.

On February 3, 2022, the Division sent a letter to Behar and the DOL advising he was required to re-enroll in PERS, had to repay any retirement benefits he received after his enrollment, and that his pension benefit would be cancelled.