Beeson v. Fireman's Fund Insurance Company
[…] Under § 3 of ERISA, one who provides financial advice is acting as an ERISA fiduciary to the extent that "he renders investment advice . . . with respect to any moneys or other property of such plan, or has any authority or responsibility to do so." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(ii). In other words, providing financial advice as to the investment of non-plan assets is generally not a fiduciary duty under ERISA. FFIC relies heavily upon the Department of Labor's 1996 Interpretive Bulletin Relating to Participant Investment Education, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.96-1, which shows that the provision of investment advice, and the selection of third parties to provide investment advice, does sometimes fall within the ambit of ERISA. FFIC Oppn' at 12. The Bulletin states that "the designation of a person(s) to provide investment educational services or investment advice to plan participants and beneficiaries is an exercise of discretionary authority or control with respect to management of the plan." 29 C.F.R. § 2509.96-1(e).

However, the Bulletin is explicitly aimed at encouraging advice to beneficiaries who are "permitted to direct the investment of assets in his or her individual account," and to providing guidance to plan participants in selecting investment options "under such plans." 29 C.F.R. § 2509.96-1(b)-(c).