23-cv-02427-TC
[…] Pilgrim's Pride Corp., 73 F.4th 1150, 1156 (10th Cir. 2023). Like a statute of limitations, however, the defendant has the burden to raise a statute of repose as an affirmative defense. Koch v. Shell Oil Co., 52 F.3d 878, 880 (10th Cir. 1995); see also Montgomery v. Wyeth, 580 F.3d 455, 468 (6th Cir. 2009).
The federal statute of repose Honeywell identifies is the General Aviation Revitalization Act (GARA). It is an eighteen-year statute of repose that bars claims against general aviation aircraft manufacturers for damages related to aircraft accidents. 49 U.S.C. § 40101 note, § 2(a); U.S. Aviation Underwriters Inc. v. Nabtesco Corp., 697 F.3d 1092, 1095 (9th Cir. 2012). The clock starts when the manufacturer delivers the aircraft or its component to its original purchaser or lessee or “to a person engaged in the business of selling or leasing such aircraft.” 49 U.S.C. § 40101 note, § 2(a)(1); Blazevska v. Raytheon Aircraft Co., 522 F.3d 948, 951 (9th Cir. 2008).