01-09-2020
[…] Respondents then answered, and, in March 2018, Supreme Court dismissed the remaining five causes of action on the merits. This appeal ensued. Petitioner contends that Supreme Court erred when it partially granted respondents' pre-answer motion, dismissing her second, fifth and seventh causes of action. We disagree. Supreme Court properly dismissed petitioner's second cause of action alleging that the citizens' petition and accompanying documentation failed to properly describe and define the boundaries of the district pursuant to Town Law § 191. Town Law § 191 provides, in relevant part, that a petition for the establishment of a water district "shall describe the boundaries of the proposed district ... in a manner sufficient to identify the lands included therein as in a deed of conveyance." Here, the citizens' petition was supplemented by, among other attachments, (1) a map depicting the boundaries of the district, (2) a list of the tax map identification numbers and addresses of all 86 properties to be included within the district and (3) a "Map, Plan and Report" prepared by David