01-09-2020
[…] Town Bd. of Town of N. Hempstead, Nassau County, 303 N.Y. 575, 577, 104 N.E.2d 914 [1952] ).
Finally, Supreme Court properly dismissed petitioner's eighth and ninth causes of action, alleging that not all persons or properties that stood to benefit from the district were included in the district and that not all properties within the district will benefit therefrom. Pursuant to Town Law § 194, when establishing a water district, the Town Board must determine by resolution, among other things, "whether all the property and property owners within the proposed district or extension are benefitted thereby" and "whether all the property and property owners benefited are included within the limits of the proposed district or extension" ( Town Law § 194[b], [c] ).