C.A. No. K15A-09-001 WLW
[…] The Board found that Beene is currently seeking other employment, and made no finding that Beene was devoting full time effort to the corporation. Although the referee determined that Beene would return to full time employment once she received insurance proceeds, that determination was not supported by substantial evidence. At no point does Beene state the amount of time she will need to spend coordinating the contractors who will rebuild the business. The proper inquiry requires the Board to determine whether Beene qualifies under the latter language of section 3302(17) which states a person is unemployed "in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to the individual with respect to such week are less than the individual's weekly benefit amount plus whichever is the greater of $10 or 50% of the individual's weekly benefit amount."
CONCLUSION
The decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board is REVERSED and the case is remanded to the Board for further proceedings on Beene's claim for unemployment benefits consistent with this decision.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
/s/ William L. Witham, Jr.
Resident Judge WLW/dmh