C.A. No. K15A-09-001 WLW
[…] While working for a surveying company, the claimant started his own surveying company in order to supplement his income. An economic downturn reduced the claimant's hours with his employer as well as with his own company. The claimant was denied unemployment insurance benefits after the board determined he was still providing some services for his employer and his own company and thus was not unemployed under the definition found in 19 Del. C. § 3302(17). On appeal, the court determined the appeals board relied only on the first part of the statute stating "'[u]nemployment' exists and an individual is 'unemployed' in any week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to the individual. . . ." A complete reading of the section shows that unemployment benefits are also payable "in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to the individual with respect to such week are less than the individual's weekly benefit amount plus whichever is the greater of $10 or 50% of