CIVIL CASE NO. B-08-449.
[…] No. 14, at 2. Plaintiff explains that these charges have caused his government card account to be past due, which could subject him to disciplinary action by his employer if he fails to meet the financial obligations of his government card. Id. at 3; Dkt. No. 14, Ex. 2. Plaintiff asserts that the actions taken by OWCP will jeopardize Plaintiff's employment record and his opportunity for promotions. Dkt. No. 14, at 3.
The Federal Employees' Compensation Act provides that where OWCP overpays a beneficiary because of an error of fact or law, the government may recover the amount overpaid. 5 U.S.C. § 8129. However, "recovery by the United States may not be made when incorrect payment has been made to an individual who is without fault and when . . . recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience." 5 U.S.C. § 8129(b). The applicable regulation provides the OWCP discretion in how it seeks to recover the overpayment. 20 C.F.R. § 10.441(b).