Beelman Truck Co. v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] We note that it also ordered respondent to pay $0 pursuant to sections 16, 19(k), and 19(l) of the Act. 820 ILCS 305/16, 19 (West 2010). The Commission modified the amount of TTD to $493.94, but otherwise affirmed the findings set forth above. This order was appealed, but the trial court found that the appeal was premature. ¶ 76 Claimant correctly points out that the law-of-the-case doctrine applies in workers' compensation proceedings. See, e.g., Irizarry v. Industrial Comm'n, 337 Ill. App. 3d 598, 606 (2003). Section 19(f) of the Act makes a decision of the Commission conclusive in appropriate circumstances: "The decision of the Commission acting within its powers, according to the provisions of paragraph (e) of this Section shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive unless reviewed as in this paragraph hereinafter provided." 820 ILCS 320/19(f) (West 2010). Several cases have applied the doctrine. ¶ 77 In Ming Auto Body/Ming of Decatur, Inc. v. Industrial Comm'n, 387 Ill.