Beelman Truck Co. v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] McMahan, 183 Ill. 2d at 515. We review this issue using the manifest-weight standard. See Oliver v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n, 2015 IL App (1st) 143836WC, ¶ 33. To the extent respondent's argument implicates a legal issue, review is de novo. Beelman Trucking v. Industrial Comm'n, 233 Ill. 2d 364, 370 (2009). ¶ 68 Respondent contends that the fact that it was continuing to dispute and appeal its obligation to pay renders penalties inappropriate under the Act. Respondent cites nothing in support of this proposition, save section 19(l) itself. That section provides as follows:

"If the employee has made written demand for payment of benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b), the employer shall have 14 days after receipt of the demand to set forth in writing the reason for the delay. In the case of demand for payment of medical benefits under Section 8(a), the time for the employer to respond shall not commence until the expiration of the allotted 30 days specified under Section 8.2(d). In case the employer or his or her insurance carrier shall without good and just cause fail, neglect, refuse, or unreasonably delay the payment of benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b), the Arbitrator or the Commission shall allow to the employee additional compensation in the sum of $30 per day for each day that the benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) have been so withheld or refused, not to exceed $10,000. A delay in payment of 14 days or
more shall create a rebuttable presumption of unreasonable delay." 820 ILCS 305/19(l) (West 2010).
Respondent asserts, "There is absolutely no legal precedent that requires [r]espondent to pay an award before an award becomes final when [r]espondent continues to dispute the compensability of the claim. ¶ 69 We disagree.