Beeler v. City of Hillview
[…] City of Independence, 199 S.W.3d 741, 743 (Ky. App. 2005). However, we review the trial court's application of the law to the facts de novo. Id.

Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.

Beeler's first argument is that he received insufficient notice of the charges against him. On July 21, 2011, Beeler was provided with a letter notifying him of the police SOPs he was accused of violating. Yet, the notice did not detail the conduct which was alleged to have violated police procedure. KRS 15.520(1)(e) states:

Kentucky Revised Statutes.
--------

Any charge involving violation of any local unit of government rule or regulation shall be made in writing with sufficient specificity so as to fully inform the police officer of the nature and circumstances of the alleged violation in order that he may be able to properly defend himself. The charge shall be served on the police officer in writing[.]
Since Beeler's notice did not contain a description of his violations, only a list of those rules he had violated, the circuit court properly held it to be insufficient per KRS 15.520(1)(e).

However, Beeler did not claim insufficient notice before the Board.