Beegle v. Beegle
[…] Based on the rational of Chacon and the cases upon which it relied, we find that appellee did not waive her defense of personal jurisdiction of the trial court to modify the foreign support order.

{¶ 15} Appellant next contends the trial court has personal jurisdiction over appellee pursuant to R.C. 3115.03(E), and that appellee's previous visits to Ohio constitute sufficient minimum contacts to justify the exercise of jurisdiction over her. We disagree. R.C. 3115.03 provides for personal jurisdiction over nonresidents in proceedings to establish, enforce, or modify a support order, and provides in part:

In a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order or to determine the existence or nonexistence of a parent and child relationship, a tribunal or support enforcement agency of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual if any of the following is the case:

* * *

(E) The child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual; * * *

{¶ 16} Appellant alleges that appellee's physical abuse of the children caused him to leave his employment and relocate to Pennsylvania to seek custody of the children.