Civil Action 19-5524
[…] Viewing these facts in the light most favorable to Beedle, the court finds that there exists a genuine dispute of material facts as to whether PBCM acted with the intent to annoy, abuse, or harass Beedle under § 1692d(5). Likewise, because a reasonable juror could infer that PBCM acted with the requisite intent, there exists a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether the natural consequences of PBCM's conduct in contacting Beedle were to harass, oppress, or annoy him.
Accordingly, PBCM's motion for summary judgment as to Beedle's claim under § 1692d and § 1692d(5) will be denied.
IV
PBCM next moves for summary judgment as to Beedle's claims under § 1692c(c). That section provides in relevant part:
If a consumer notifies a debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer wishes the debt collector to cease further communication with the consumer, the debt collector shall not communicate further with the consumer with respect to such debt ....§ 1692c(c).
The section provides for exceptions that are not relevant here.