Civil Action 19-5524
[…] Sections 1692d and 1692d(5) provide in relevant part:
A debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.
Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section: . . .
(5) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number.§ 1692d.
Section 1692d is a strict liability statute. Kromelbein v. Envision Payment Sols., Inc., Civ. A. No. 11-1598, 2013 WL 3947109, at *5 (M.D. Pa. Aug. 1, 2013). Beedle does not need to prove PBCM's intent. He simply must prove that PBCM “engage[d] in any conduct the natural consequences of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” § 1692d. Whether PBCM's conduct rises to that level “should be viewed from the perspective of a consumer whose circumstances make him relatively more susceptible to harassment, oppression, or abuse.” Evans v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., LLC, Civ.