Beechwood Enter., v. Town of Charlestown
[…] Id. (quoting State v. DiCicco, 707 A.2d 251, 253 (R.I. 1998) (further citations omitted)).

Turning to the relevant provisions of the Development Review Act, § 45-23-66 plainly directs municipalities to adopt regulations that provide that "an appeal from any decision of the planning board . . . may be taken to the board of appeal by an aggrieved party." (Emphasis added.) The Development Review Act further provides that "[a]n appeal to the board of appeal from a decision or action of the planning board or administrative officer may be taken by an aggrieved party to the extent provided in § 45-23-66." Section 45-23-67(a). That party's appeal "shall be in writing and state clearly and unambiguously the issue or decision which is being appealed." Section 45-23-67(b). Thus, the Court finds that the plain language of the Development Review Act entitles a party to appeal any decision or action of a municipality's planning board to the board of appeals.