Beechwood Enter., v. Town of Charlestown
[…] As set forth above, the Court has found that the majority of the Commission voted to allow the application to proceed because they believed that Beechwood's second application demonstrated an internal change sufficient to constitute a substantial change of circumstances. Thus, the Court's inquiry is limited to a search of the record before the Commission in order to determine whether its conclusion was supported by the weight of the evidence in the record. See § 45-23-70(a) (prohibiting the Board from overturning a decision of the Commission "except on a finding of prejudicial procedural error, clear error, or lack of support by the weight of the evidence in the record."); see also § 45-23-71(c) ("[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact").

The record of the Commission's July 6, 2006, vote to allow the second application to proceed reveals that the Commission was aware of and carefully considered its original denial of Beechwood's first application in October 25, 2004, after the matter had been remanded from Superior Court.