Beechwood Enter., v. Town of Charlestown
[…] WC-2007-0581. This Court consolidated the two appeals on November 14, 2007.

Ms. Fabre had replaced Mr. Bemis on the Commission.

Standard of Review

Rhode Island General Laws 1956 § 45-23-71 provides this Court with the specific authority to review decisions of a town zoning board sitting as the board of appeals from decisions of the town planning board. Under § 45-23-71(c), this Court has the power to affirm, reverse or remand a decision of the board of appeals. In conducting its review, "[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." Section 45-23-71(c). This Court may reverse or modify the board of appeals' decision

(c) . . . if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: