22A-CT-1536
[…] Moreover, the trial court's order does not mention Appellant Cynthia Jeffries Long, and IAC-AME concedes that Cynthia Jeffries Long is not a party or the privity of a party to the 2000 Litigation. Accordingly, res judicata would not bar Cynthia Jeffries Long's claims, and we will address Appellants' quiet title claim.
III. Quiet Title Action
[¶37] Appellants also claim that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment to IAC-AME on Appellants' quiet title claim. In general, a quiet title action is governed by Indiana Code Section 32-30-2-20, which provides:
An action to determine and quiet a question of title to property may be brought by a plaintiff who:
(1) is in possession of the property;
(2) is out of possession of the property; or
(3) has a remainder or reversion interest in the property;against a defendant who claims title to or an interest in the real property with a claim that is adverse to the plaintiff, even if the defendant is not in possession of the property.
[¶38] "An action to quiet title brings into issue all claims regarding the property in question." Chmiel v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 109 N.E.3d 398, 407 (Ind.Ct.App. 2018).