22A-CT-1536
[…] In Appellants' Reply brief, Appellants claim that IAC-AME did not address this issue in its Appellee's Brief. See Appellants' Reply Br. p. 7 n.1. IAC-AME, however, did address this issue. See Appellee's Br. p. 14-17.
[¶26] The use of the word "jurisdiction" in a statute does not always refer to subject matter jurisdiction. For example, in Packard v. Shoopman, 852 N.E.2d 927 (Ind. 2006), our Supreme Court considered the use of the term "jurisdiction" in Indiana Code Section 33-26-6-2, which provided: "If a taxpayer fails to comply with any statutory requirement for the initiation of an original tax appeal, the tax court does not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal." The Court concluded that compliance with the statutory requirements for initiation of an original tax appeal did "not affect the subject matter jurisdiction of the Tax Court" and, when Indiana Code Section 33-26-6-2 was passed, "the General Assembly used 'jurisdiction' to refer to the now