22A-CT-1536
[…] the former "visible," "open," "notorious," and in some ways the "hostile," elements); and,
(4) Duration-the claimant must satisfy each of these elements continuously for the required period of time (reflecting the former "continuous" element).Celebration Worship Ctr., Inc. v. Tucker, 35 N.E.3d 251, 254 (Ind. 2015) (quoting Fraley v. Minger, 829 N.E.2d 476, 486 (Ind. 2005)). The requisite period of time for adverse possession is ten years. Id.; see Ind. Code § 34-11-2-11.
In addition to these elements, Indiana Code Section 32-21-7-1(a) provides that "the adverse possessor pay[ ] all taxes and special assessments that the adverse possessor reasonably believes in good faith to be due on the real property during the period the adverse possessor claims to have adversely possessed the real property." "Substantial compliance satisfies this statutory tax payment requirement 'where the adverse claimant has a reasonable and good faith belief that the claimant is paying the taxes during the period of adverse possession.'" Celebration Worship, 35 N.E.3d at 254 (quoting Fraley, 829 N.E.2d at 493).