Case No. 18-24543-L Adv. Proc. No. 19-00039
[…] Ms. Bessette specifically avers that there was no determination by the Louisiana court that the arising acts occurred during the community property regime. [Dkt. No. 26, ¶ 34].
For a very recent case discussing the operation of La. Civ. Code art. 2357, see Radcliffe 10, L.L.C. v. Burger, ___ So.3d ___, No. 2019 CA 1094, 2020 WL 4187905 (La. Ct. App. July 21, 2020).
La. Civ. Code art. 2361 provides: "Except as provided in Article 2363, all obligations incurred by a spouse during the existence of a community property regime are presumed to be community obligations." La. Civ. Code art. 2363 provides:
A separate obligation of a spouse is one incurred by that spouse prior to the establishment of a community property regime, or one incurred during the existence of a community property regime though not for the common interest of the spouses or for the interest of the other spouse. An obligation resulting from an intentional wrong or an obligation incurred for the separate property of a spouse is likewise a separate obligation to the extent that it does not benefit both spouses, the family, or the other spouse.
The Intervening Plaintiffs' claim against Ms. Bessette does not arise under the Bankruptcy Code nor in a bankruptcy case. The right of the Intervening Plaintiffs to seek recovery from Ms.