Bedrossian v. Northwestern Memorial Hospital
[…] Dismissal, is appropriate only if "`it is clear that no relief could be granted under any set of facts that could be proved consistent with the allegations,'" Ledford v. Sullivan. 105 F.3d 354, 356 (7th Cir. 1997) (quoting Hishon v. King Spalding, 467 U.S. 69, 73 (1984)),

A. Count II — Retaliation in Violation of the False Claims Act

The anti-retaliation (or "whistleblower") provision of the false Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h), provides that "[a]ny employee who is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by his or her employer because of lawful acts done by the employee on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of an action under this section . . . snail be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole." The Doctors move to dismiss this claim and argue that they do not constitute Dr. Bedrossian's "employer(s)" for purposes of the False Claims Act. In response, plaintiff concedes that Count II should be dismissed against the Doctors.