Civil Action 1:22-cv-00179-SKC
[…] • Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA) & Homeowner Protection Act (HPA)
Plaintiff also asserts claims under the RESPA and the HPA. Dkt. 3 at ¶¶43-52, 36-62. He contends Nationstar violated these statutes when it failed to acknowledge his written requests, made false statements about Plaintiff's debts, failed to conduct a timely escrow analysis, and failed to cancel his PMI insurance as required by the HPA. The Court concludes Nationstar is also entitled to judgment as a matter of law on these claims because neither of these laws apply to business loans. See 12 U.S.C. § 2606 (RESPA) (“This chapter does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit . . . primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes.”); 12 U.S.C. § 4901(15) (HPA) (cancellation of PMI for “residential mortgage transactions” only includes those mortgages “created or retained against a single-family dwelling that is the principal residence of the mortgagor”).