10-12-2011
[…] (Continental Airlines, Inc. v. McDonnell Douglas Corp. (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 388, 415.)
--------
One who directs or supervises the preparation of business records may testify to their contents (Evid. Code, § 1271), and where those records are extensive, may submit into evidence a summary of such contents. (Kirby v. Alcoholic Bev. etc. Appeals Bd. (1970) 8 Cal.App.3d 1009, 1017; see also Wolfen v. Clinical Data, Inc. (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 171, 182 [ref. admissibility of secondary evidence in the form of a summary].) Furthermore, Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (d) provides that oral testimony to prove the content of a writing is not deemed inadmissible "if the writing consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole."
Here, although its records were incomplete, Bedon was unable to reconstitute its project file without documents from Hovnanian. In December 2008, Bedon received Hovnanian's project file and set about reconstructing the job with the newly obtained change orders.