Bedolla v. Aglony
[…] The statute provides for enhanced remedies in subdivision (d), which states that an aggrieved plaintiff may recover treble and punitive damages and the disgorgement of commercial profits. Thus, unlike the common law cause of action, which does not require the use of a video or audio recording device, a statutory violation under Civil Code section 1708.8 may indeed give rise to a higher damage award if a camera is used. Plaintiff’s evidence pertaining to the camera justified an instruction under both her common law and statutory theories of liability.

“A person who commits any act described in subdivision (a), (b) or (c) is liable for up to three times the amount of any general and special damages that are proximately caused by the violation of this section. This person may also be liable for punitive damages, subject to proof according to Section 3294. If the plaintiff proves that the invasion of privacy was committed for a commercial purpose, the defendant shall also be subject to disgorgement to the plaintiff of any proceeds or other consideration obtained as a result of the violation of this section.” (Civ. Code, § 1708.8, subd. (d).)

Defendant’s argument that Civil Code section 1708.8 does not apply to “non-paparazzi” situations is untenable. In the subdivisions pertaining to liability, the statute clearly states that “[a] person” may be liable. (Id., subds. (a), (b).)