Bedolla v. Aglony
[…] There were 400 to 500 feet of coaxial cable leading from defendant’s home into his side yard, laying in a tangled heap on the ground. More coaxial cable, a night vision binocular, video recorders, a tripod, and multiple televisions were observed in defendant’s living room.

Plaintiff sued defendant for invasion of privacy. Her complaint contained two causes of action: the first for common law invasion of privacy, and the second for statutory invasion of privacy under Civil Code section 1708.8. The case was tried before a jury in June 2007.

“(a) A person is liable for physical invasion of privacy when the defendant knowingly enters onto the land of another person without permission or otherwise committed a trespass in order to physically invade the privacy of the plaintiff with the intent to capture any type of . . . physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a personal or familial activity and the physical invasion occurs in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person.

Officer Clough testified at trial that during his investigation, defendant told him that he had been in plaintiff’s home many times to do repair work and knew the floor plan.