No. CV 01 0379777 S
[…] General Motors Acceptance Corp. v. Pumphery, 13 Conn. App. 223, 227 (1988). In deciding a motion to dismiss, "[The court] must consider the allegations of the complaint in their most favorable light." Reynolds v. Soffer, 183 Conn. 67, 68 (1981); Barde v. Board of Trustees, 207 Conn. 59, 62 (1988). "[The] court has recognized that the burden of proof is on the plaintiff to prove jurisdiction over the person when constructive service is used . . ."Standard Tallow Corp. v. Jowdy, 190 Conn. 48, 54 (1983).
To serve a foreign defendant, a plaintiff must rely upon General Statutes § 52-59d, which provides that "[n]otwithstanding any provision of the general statutes relating to service of process, civil process shall not be served outside of the United States of America in violation of any applicable treaty or convention, including without limitation, the Hague Convention on Service of Process Abroad." The Hague Convention takes precedence over conflicting state laws under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution. Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft v. Schlunk, 486 U.S. 694, 698, 108 S.Ct. 2104, 100 L.Ed.2d 722 (1988).