Civil No. 2015-01
[…] GlobalTranz Enters., Inc., No. CV 11-02327-PHX-NVW, 2012 WL 2572984, at *1-4 (D.Ariz. July 2, 2012). Not all district courts agree. However,
[a]lthough several district courts have treated Section 218c(a)'s references to "this title" as pointing to Title 29 of the United States Code, they have done so only in passing.Banks, 2015 WL 6550671, at *8 n. 8.
Having considered the matter, the Court is in agreement with the district courts that have held that the reference to "this title" in Section 218c refers to Title I of the PPACA, not Title 29 of the United States Code.
29 U.S.C. § 218c(a)(1), the only clause of the anti-retaliation provision which does not ambiguously refer to "this title," prohibits retaliation against an employee on the basis that the employee "received a credit under section 36B of Title 26 or a subsidy under section 18071 of Title 42." 29 U.S.C. § 218c(a)(1). Both section 36B of Title 26 and section 18071 of Title 42 were originally enacted in the PPACA. See Pub. L. 111-148, Title I, § 1401(a), Title X, §§ 10105(a)-(c), 10108(h)(1)(Section 36B of Title 26); Pub.