Bedford v. Commonwealth
[…] In its brief, the Commonwealth concedes the trial court erred by failing to consider the correct statute. After review, we agree.

In its order denying Bedford's application for expungement the circuit court references KRS 431.076, titled "Expungement of criminal records for those found not guilty of crimes, for whom charges have been dismissed with prejudice, or against whom charges have not resulted in an indictment." This statute is inapplicable.

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

Bedford's application states the offenses "are eligible to be vacated and expunged pursuant to KRS 431.073 or the defendant has been granted a full pardon by the Governor, a copy of which is attached." KRS 431.073(1) permits expungement of felonies which have been pardoned, stating "[a]ny person . . . who has been granted a full pardon, may file with the court in which he or she was convicted an application to have the judgment vacated." It is clear the trial court did not consider the authority conveyed to it by this statute. As such, its order is reversed, and the matter remanded for entry of an order considering KRS 431.073(1).

For the foregoing reasons, the order of the Jefferson Circuit Court is REVERSED and REMANDED.