Bedford v. Commonwealth
[…] This appeal followed.

The application was stamped "filed" on April 31, 2017; however, that date does not exist.

On appeal, Bedford argues the trial court erroneously denied his application for expungement of felony convictions under the mistaken belief it was not authorized by statute. In its brief, the Commonwealth concedes the trial court erred by failing to consider the correct statute. After review, we agree.

In its order denying Bedford's application for expungement the circuit court references KRS 431.076, titled "Expungement of criminal records for those found not guilty of crimes, for whom charges have been dismissed with prejudice, or against whom charges have not resulted in an indictment." This statute is inapplicable.

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

Bedford's application states the offenses "are eligible to be vacated and expunged pursuant to KRS 431.073 or the defendant has been granted a full pardon by the Governor, a copy of which is attached."