NO. 03-16-00328-CV
[…] In Combs, this Court refused to allow a collateral attack on a final Railroad Commission order based on an almost identical argument to the one Bedell asserts here—i.e., that the appellant was not the "operator" of the wells. See Combs, 526 S.W.2d at 649.
Bedell argues that a collateral attack on the Railroad Commission's order is permissible here because that order is void for lack of jurisdiction over him. In making this argument he emphasizes again his contention that he was never the operator of the wells in question and points to subsection 81.051(a)(4) of the Texas Natural Resources Code, which provides that the Railroad Commission "has jurisdiction over all . . . persons owning or engaged in drilling or operating oil or gas wells in Texas." Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 81.051(a)(3). According to Bedell, because he was never the operator of the wells at issue, the Railroad Commission does not have jurisdiction over him.