24-cv-004-JL-TSM
[…] (Id. at 27). As a result of plaintiff's opposition, defendant Bolton processed “liens of taxes” against plaintiff's property. Defendants thereafter “publicly advertised the sale of the Plaintiff's property, and [auctioned] it off ... for about 59,000.00.” (Id. at 35). Plaintiff requests injunctive relief and compensatory and punitive damages for monetary loss, intentional infliction of mental and emotional distress, impairment of reputation, personal humiliation, and deprivation of fundamental constitutional rights.
Discussion
The Tax Injunction Act (“TIA”), 28 U.S.C. § 1341, “provides that federal district courts ‘shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.'” Direct Mktg. Ass'n v. Brohl, 575 U.S. 1, 7 (2015) (quoting § 1341). Since “[l]ocal taxes are imposed under authority of state law, ... the [TIA] applies to” actions concerning both local and state taxes.
Section 4237 Tax Injunction Act of 1937, 17A Fed. Prac. & Proc. Juris. § 4237 (3d ed.).