Civil Action CV-2021-322
[…] If Bedard cannot recover from Jones under the MLLA, then, she argues, her claim is exempted from the exclusivity provision.
However, to relieve plaintiffs whose service-related claims do not fall within the parameters of the MLLA from the MLLA's exclusivity provision would be contrary to the MLLA's purpose of restricting the scope of servers' liability. Cf. Swan v. Sohio Oil Co., 618 A.2d 214, 219-20 (Me. 1992) (exclusivity provision barred common law claim by consumer of alcohol against server despite inability to recover under the MLLA). Moreover, § 2505(1) provides: "Any server who is a licensee or employee or agent of a licensee who commits an act giving rise to liability, as provided in sections 2506 and 2507, may be made a defendant to a claim under this Act." Although Jones is not liable to Bedard under the MLLA, Jones's service of alcohol to Welch did constitute an act giving rise to liability if Welch's consumption of the alcohol caused injury.