Civil Action CV-2021-322
[…] Davis v. Dionne, 2011 ME 90, ¶ 7, 26 A.3d 801.
Count IX is a claim arising out of the service of alcohol, brought against a server of alcohol. Bedard has not pled the existence of any relationship between Bedard and Jones other than the attenuated relationship based on Jones's service of alcohol to Welch. Accordingly, the MLLA provides the exclusive remedy for Bedard's claim against Jones and Count IX must be dismissed.
B. Count X
In Count X, Bedard asserts a claim under the MLLA, 28-A M.R.S. § 2506(1). Section 2506(1) provides: "A server who negligently serves liquor to a minor is liable for damages proximately caused by that minor's consumption of the liquor." Bedard's claim against Jones does not fall within the scope of § 2506(1) because Bedard's injuries were proximately caused by Tardif's consumption of the liquor sold to Welch, not Welch's consumption of the liquor. Thus, Bedard has not pled facts entitling her to relief under the MLLA.